Case Number: 6229

Hedlund, Mrs. Selma - Age 35 - Died at the Jefferson Park Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person. On 3/18/24 Carl Carlson, who, was arrested as an accessory, was released by the Coroner. 28 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 16, 1924
Date of Death March 16, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Jefferson Park Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Jefferson Park Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Jefferson Park Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Hedlund, Selma
Age 35 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Jefferson Park Hospi

Defendant

Name Carlson, Carl
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Feb-24
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 18, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only