Case Number: 6203

Herod, Emma - Age 29 - Died from a criminal abortion at hoem, 2113 N. Kenneth Ave., said abortion performed by Dr. Emma J. Warren, who, on 5/16/23, was held by the Coroner. 26 Dist. May 1923 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 30, 1923
Date of Death April 30, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2113 Kenneth av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Home
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Herod, Emma
Age 29 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Warren, Emma J.
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 16, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 15, 1923
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder