Case Number: 6195

Hulbert, Lillian - Age 24 - Died at St. Anne?s Hospital from a criminal abortion. On 10/27/22 Coroner recommended arrest of Mrs. M.C. Anderson. 24th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 25, 1922
Date of Death October 25, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description St. Anne's Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location St. Anne's Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Hulbert, Lillian
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Anne's Hospital

Defendant

Name Anderson, M.C.
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Oct-22

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 27, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only