Case Number: 573
Draut, Frank, 21 yrs., died in County Hospital, shot home, 721 Loomis St., by his brother George Draut, 16 yrs, who was arrested and sentenced Sept. 26, 1902, by Judge Neeley to indefinite term in Pontiac Reformatory.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 1, 1902 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | July 1, 1902 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 721 Loomis st. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | shot home 721 Loomis st. |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | shot home |
| Description | Family quarrel |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | shot home 721 Loomis st. |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
| Name | Drant, Frank |
|---|---|
| Age | 21 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Known to Chicago Police as | A Bootlegger |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
| Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
| Name | Drant, George |
|---|---|
| Age | 16 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Neeley |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Sentence | September 26, 1902 |
| Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
| Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |