Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1884
City Population doubles: Total population reaches 629,895
1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Atkinson, Sam, assaulted with shovel in basement of stable 2449 State St., by Cornelius Shugrace, who called for the patrol wagon and stated that Atkinson had been kicked by a horse. He died in Co. Hosp. Four hours later. Coroner’s verdict, accidental death. On April 21 a witness to the assault was found and Schugrace was arrested. Cottage Grove Av. Station.

Case Number

6

Circumstances

Date of offense February 16, 1884
Date of death February 16, 1884
Time between offense and death Within 1 day
Address 2449 State St.
Type of location Other
Location description basement of stable
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics defendant lied initially about death, witness late
Weapon Assaulted with shovel
Excessive violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Atkinson, Sam
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of hospital where victim was taken Co. Hospital

Defendant

Name Shugrace,Cornelius
Gender Male
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Location of arrest Cottage Grove
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Months
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Outcome of coroner's judgement Accidental or natural causes

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.