Case Number: 6068

Gutillo, Dominick - Age 44 - Shot and stabbed to death in front of 509 W. Oak St., by two Italians while standing in front of store owned by Sam Morelli. On 8/30/21 Sam Morelli and John G. Sebastino were held by the Coroner. 28 Pct. 1/16/23 - Acquitted (both) - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 26, 1921
Date of Death August 26, 1921
Address 509 W. Oak St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description front of store
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot and stabbed to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front of store
Number of Defendants 2

Victim

Name Gutillo, Dominick
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Morelli, Sam
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 30, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence January 16, 1923
Outcome of Trial Acquitted