Case Number: 5973
Emery, Benjamin - Age 44 - (Col.) - Fatally shot in poolroom, 1130 N. Wells St., by another colored man, Sam Taylor, who committed suicide on 10/28/22, by hanging himself in his cell at the 28th Dist. Station. Revenge after a quarrel. 28 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 17, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 17, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1130 N. Wells st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | def suicided in his cell at station |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Motive | Revenge after a quarrel |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Emery, Benjamin |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Taylor, Sam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |