Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants
1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Anderson, Olga, 23 yrs, died from abortion committed Oct. 14th. Died same day. 41st Pct.

Case Number

59

Circumstances

Date of offense October 14, 1908
Date of death October 14, 1908
Time between offense and death Within 1 day
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Anderson, Olga
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Occupational skill Other, professional
Killing while providing medical services as a Abortion Provider
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.