Case Number: 5836

Bleschke, Mildred - Age 24 - Died at the Grant Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner 11/22/24. 30 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 21, 1924
Date of Death November 21, 1924
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Grant Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Grant Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Bleschke, Mildred
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Grant Hospital

Defendant

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 19, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only