Interactive Database
Case Description
Adams, Rufus. 35 ys. Old. Fatally injured at 397 S. State St. where he was thrown down stairs during an argument about a ??? with a night watchman at the Salvation Army Lodging house named Joe Wilson who escaped. 2 prect. died same day.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
July 16, 1908 |
| Date of death |
July 16, 1908 |
| Time between offense and death |
Within 1 day
|
| Address |
397 S. State st.
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room
|
| Location description |
Salvation Army Lodging House
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
thrown down stairs
|
| Method of killing |
Thrown from a high place
|
| Weapon |
thrown down stairs
|
| Motive |
Thrown down stairs during an argument about a ???
|
| Excessive violence |
Excessive or extreme use of force
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Other
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Adams, Rufus
|
| Age |
35 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Wilson, Joe
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
|
| Occupational skill |
Law Enforcement, Police
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Police
| Defendant employed in law enforcement |
Private watchman or guard
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.