1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924  
1921
19th Amendment (U.S. Constitution): Women attain the Right to Vote

Interactive Database

Case Description

Bullard, alias Bullen, James - Age 35 - Shot to death in front of 2349 Cottage Grove Ave., by Sergt. Michael Grady and Officer Ernest Daliege, when he drew a revolver to resist arrest. On 10/17/21 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 2 Dist.

Case Number

5705

Circumstances

Date of offense October 15, 1921
Date of death October 15, 1921
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2349 Cottage Grove Ave
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description In front of 2349 Cottage Grove Ave
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 2
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Bullard, James; alias: Bullen
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Grady, Michael, Sergt.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Law Enforcement, Police
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Defendant employed in law enforcement Police officer on duty
Precinct 2
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision October 17, 1921
Outcome of coroner's judgement Exonerated, Commended
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel