Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1924
Passage of U. S. Immigration Act
1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Anderson, Madelyn - Age 24- Died at the Washington Park Hospital from a criminal abortion. On 5/7/24 the Coroner recommended the arrest of a female Dr. Ogdenberg. 5 Dist. Dr. Louise Achtenberg arrested 5/13/24 and turned over to the Sheriff. May 1924 - No bill.

Case Number

5662

Circumstances

Date of offense May 6, 1921
Date of death May 6, 1924
Type of location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of medical facility Hospital
Location description died At Washington Park Hospital
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Death from abortion
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Illegal abortion
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Anderson, Madelyn
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of hospital where victim was taken Washington Park Hosp
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family
Prior non-family relationship Other business or monetary relationship

Defendant

Name Achtenberg, Louise
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Jewish
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Doctor
Killing while providing medical services as a Doctor
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Precinct 5
Date defendant arrested May 13, 1924
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Weeks
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision May 7, 1924
Outcome of coroner's judgement Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of legal decision recorded Grand jury only
Date of Grand Jury decision May 15, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.