Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1919
Al Capone moves to Chicago
Chicago Race Riot
Illinois ratifies 18th Amendment and passes State prohibition statutes
1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Wilkinson, Jannet - Age 6 - Choked to death and body hidden under coal in basement of 114 E. Superior St., by Thomas Fitzgerald, who, on 7/28 was held by the Coroner. 28 Pct. 9/23/19 - Sentenced to hang 10/17/19 - Crowe. 10/17/19 - Hanged at County Jail.

Case Number

5558

Circumstances

Date of death July 27, 1919
Address 114 E. Superior st.
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence (Don’t know whose)
Location description in basement
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics choked
Method of killing Other beating
Weapon choked to death
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Wilkinson, Janet
Age 6 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Fitzgerald, Thomas
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Precinct 3
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision July 28, 1919
Charges against defendant Felony murder
Trial Judge Crowe
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Date of sentence September 23, 1919
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville
Length of sentence Death penalty
Defendant executed? Yes
Date of execution October 17, 1919
Type of execution Hanged
Post trial information Death sentence carried out

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.