1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922  
1919
Al Capone moves to Chicago
Chicago Race Riot
Illinois ratifies 18th Amendment and passes State prohibition statutes

Interactive Database

Case Description

Wangielnik, Joseph - Age 30 - Fatally assauled 1/15/19 on north side of 48th St. between Wood and Honore Sts., by three unknown men who robbed him. On 2/5 Frank Kuchaja was held by the Coroner who also recommended arrest of Ges. Mehres and Vaclav Rakitis. 14 Pct. Feb. 1919 No Bill on Kuchaja.

Case Number

5545

Circumstances

Date of offense January 15, 1919
Date of death January 15, 1919
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 48th st. between Wood and Honore sts.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description north side
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics assaulted
Method of killing Other beating
Weapon fatally assaulted
Victim initiated events leading to homicide No
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Robbery
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Wangielnik, Joseph
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Kuchaja, Frank
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 3
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision February 5, 1919
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Felony murder classification Robbery
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision February 15, 1919
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel