Case Number: 5519

Winter, Mrs. Eliz. M.B. - Age 28 - Died from an abortion at 2724 N. Rockwell St., (home). 11/22/16 Cecelia Stejskal held by the Coroner. 35th Pct. Dec. 1916 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 11, 1916
Date of Death November 11, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2724 N. Rockwell St
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Winters, Mrs. Eliz M.B.
Age 28 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Stejskal, Cecelia
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Nov-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 22, 1916
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder