Case Number: 5495
Ward, Edward - Age 27 - Col. - Fatally stabbed several times, at 2458 State St. by his white brother-in-law Harry Ellsworth, who was on 5/13/15 held by the coroner. 4 Pct. 12/28/15 Acquitted - Turney.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 5, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 5, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2458 State st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Ward, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other-in-law relationship |
Defendant
Name | Ellsworth, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 13, 1915 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Turney |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 28, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |