Case Number: 506
Dix, Mrs. Mary, died home, 250 W. Randolph St. from abortion. Dr. W. F. Aiken, of 343 State St., arrested on State warrant, charged with murder. W. Madison St. Station.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 30, 1874 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 30, 1874 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 343 State st. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | home, from abortion |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | home, from abortion |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Dix, Mrs. Mary |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Aiken, Dr. W. F. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Business Owner | Illegal enterprise |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Location of Arrest | W. Madison st station |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |