Case Number: 5472

Witte, Emma - 20 yrs. - Died from abortion. Dr. Otis M. Walter held by coroner 8/26/13. 25 Pct. Sept. 1913 - no bill G.J.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 20, 1913
Date of Death August 20, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Witte, Emma
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Walter, Dr. Otis M.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 26, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 15, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder