Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1872
First Black Police Officer
1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Driver, Mrs. George, shot dead by her husband, who was arrested and sentenced to life imprisonment in Joliet Penitentiary.

Case Number

505

Circumstances

Date of offense November 30, 1872
Date of death November 30, 1872
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Driver, Mrs. George
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim/defendant relationship Wife/Husband
Related by blood or marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Driver, Mr. George
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Defendant/victim relationship Spouses (including common law and ever married)

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Arrest made at crime scene Yes
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant Murder
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only
Outcome of trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville
Length of sentence Life

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.