Case Number: 5429
Vrzal, Tillie - Age 23 - Died from an abortion at the Frances Willard Hospital, said abortion performed by unknown person at place unknown. 22nd Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | January 10, 1917 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | January 10, 1917 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Vrzal, Tillie |
|---|---|
| Age | 23 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Frances Willard Hosp |
Defendant
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |