Case Number: 5288

Tatar, Genevive - 25 yrs. - Died from Criminal Abortion performed by unknown parties, at Cook County Hospital. 23rd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 6, 1914
Date of Death November 6, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description criminal abortion (clinic), died at Cook County Ho
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location criminal abortion (clinic), died at Cook County Ho
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Tatar, Genevive
Age 25 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Cook

Defendant

Police

Precinct 8
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None