1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917  
1914
World War I begins

Interactive Database

Case Description

Trumbull, George - 37 yrs. - Officer from 4th Pct. shot dead at 2545 State St., by Simon Hogan (Col.) whom he went in to arrest and who was on 8/17/14 held by the Coroner - 4th Pct. 11/27/14 Hogan to Joliet Pen. for Life - Kersten.

Case Number

5285

Circumstances

Date of offense August 17, 1914
Date of death August 17, 1914
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2545 State st.
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive officer shot when he went in to arrest suspect.
Victim initiated events leading to homicide No
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Trumbell, George
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Law enforcement
Killed while protecting property Protecting other property
Killed while protecting person Protecting a person outside family
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Hogan, Simon
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Killing while protecting person Protecting self
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Victim employed in law enforcement Police officer on duty
Precinct 38
Date defendant arrested October 21, 1914
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Arrest made at crime scene Yes
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision August 17, 1914
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges against defendant Felony murder
Trial Judge Kersten
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury decision November 27, 1914
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville
Length of sentence Life

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.