Case Number: 5266

Thorning, Mrs. Mary, 34 yrs. 1751 School St. died 12/11 from an abortion performed by Paulina Bechtel, midwife who was arrested and held by Coroner. 43d Pct. Jan. 1912 - No bill G.J.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 11, 1911
Date of Death December 11, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Thorning, Mrs Mary
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Bechtel, Paulina
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 43
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 1, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder