Case Number: 5139

Skoza, Helen - Age 31 - Died at the Henroten Hospital, 939 N. LaSalle St., from a criminal abortion performed by Elizabeth Schade, who, on 7/5 was held by the Coroner. 39 Pct. 11/22/18 s/o - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Death July 3, 1917
Address 939 N LaSalle
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Skoza, Helen
Age 31 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity German
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Henroten Hos

Defendant

Name Elizabeth Schade
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 5, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 22, 1918
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off