Case Number: 5136

Suchora, Julia - Age 19 - Died at her home, 1543 Girard St., from a criminal abortion. 6/28 Coroner unable to place blame. 33 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Death June 18, 1917
Address 1543 Girard
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Suchora, Julia
Age 19 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 28, 1917
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None