Case Number: 5122

Steele, Mrs. Celia - Age 24 - Died from an abortion at Jefferson Park Hosp., Coroner unable to place blame. 41st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 15, 1917
Date of Death March 27, 1917
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Accidental death
Characteristics abortion
Method of Killing Illegal abortion
Weapon died from abortion
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Steele, Mrs Celia
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Jefferson Park Hospi

Defendant

Police

Precinct 41
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None