Case Number: 5121

Schofield, Mannie L. - Age 33 - Died from an abortion at 325 So. Robey St., operation performed by Dr. Fred L. Orsinger, who with Thos. F. Schofield (her husband) were held by the Coroner 3/15/17. - 28 Pct. March 1917 No bill on her husband. 5/8/20 - Orsinger acquitted - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 13, 1917
Date of Death March 15, 1917
Address 325 S Robey
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Schofield, Hannie L
Age 33 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Orsinger, Dr. Fred L
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 15, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 8, 1920
Outcome of Trial Acquitted