Case Number: 5069

Scaletta, Samuel - 47 yrs. - Shot dead in front of 1119 Townsend St., by unknown man who escaped. 38th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 2, 1914
Date of Death August 2, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1119 Townsend st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Scaletta, Samuel
Age 47 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None