Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Sing, Chas. "Cink" - Found stabbed to death in his home 3460 Archer Ave. Alice Davis Sing his white wife, held by Coroner 9/18/13. 7 Pct. 12/19/13 - Acquitted - McDonald.

Case Number

5038

Circumstances

Date of offense September 3, 1913
Date of death September 3, 1913
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3460 Archer Ave.
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of both victim and defendant
Type of death Manslaughter
Type of manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Domestic violence
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Sing, Chas
Gender Male
Race Asian
Ethnicity Chinese
Victim/defendant relationship Husband/Wife
Related by blood or marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Alice Davis Sing
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Defendant/victim relationship Spouses (including common law and ever married)

Police

Precinct 4
Date defendant arrested October 10, 1913
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision September 18, 1913
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McDonald
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of trial Acquitted
Date of sentence December 19, 1913

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
Related Documents

Historical Photographs