Case Number: 5022
Spalding, Elizabeth. 30 yrs. Died from abortion, Caroline Sandberg held by Coroner 2/25/13 for Murder and Daniel Ringstrom as accessory. 5th Prect. Mar. 1913 - No bill on Ringstrom. 7/9/13 2 acquitted - Burne.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 24, 1913 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 24, 1913 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Spalding, Elizabeth |
|---|---|
| Age | 30 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Sandberg, Caroline |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 5 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | February 25, 1913 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Trial Judge | Burne |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | July 9, 1913 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |