1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Sahlin, Albin. 38 yrs. Fatally injured at 35th & State St. Aug. 27th (Died Sept. 6) by being run over by auto. James Moore (Col.) & Harry Oliver (Col.) arrested and held by Coroner 9/14/11 for manslaughter. 5 Pct. Oct. 1911 - No bill on Moore & Oliver.

Case Number

5000

Circumstances

Date of offense August 27, 1911
Date of death September 14, 1911
Time between offense and death Longer than 1 week
Address 35th & State St.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description 35th & State St.
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Automobile accident
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Car accident
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Sahlin, Albin
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race Asian
Ethnicity Other, asian
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Moore, James
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 5
Date defendant arrested September 14, 1911
Total number of defendants arrested 2
Time between crime and arrest Weeks
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision September 14, 1911
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision October 15, 1911
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel