Case Number: 4950
Rassmuson, Hans - Age 56 - Pinkerton Watchman - found shot to death at 48th Place and Campbell Ave., evidently killed by prowling felons during his tour of duty. 14 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 19, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 19, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 48th Place & Cambell Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | Shot (found) |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot to death |
Motive | Killed by prowling felons during his tour of duty |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Rassmuson, Hans |
---|---|
Age | 56 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Asian |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, asian |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Special officer, e.g. Pinkertons |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |