Case Number: 4925

Reenaarot, Frances - Age 34 - Died at the County Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. A.E. Thomas, who, on 7/21 was held by the Coroner. 27 Pct. 11/30/17 Dis. for want of pros. Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 17, 1917
Date of Death July 17, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Location Description victim: died at the county hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location victim: died at the county hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Reenaarot, Frances
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Thomas, Dr. A. E.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 21, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 30, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged