Case Number: 4891

Rehm, Mrs. Beulah G. - Age 23 - Died from criminal abortion, at Wesley Hospital; operation performed at 9 W. Harrison St., office of Dr. A.L. Blunt, who on 1/15/15 was held by the Coroner. 2nd Pct. 10/11/18 - Stricken Off - Windes. 4892 Raff, L.C. - Age 35 - Shot to death 200 ft. east of May St., in alley north of Madison St., by Sergt. J.L. Sullivan of 27th Precinct, after attempted holdup of Belleson's Restaurant, 1127 Madison St. 4/13/15 Sullivan exonerated by the Coroner. 27th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 13, 1915
Date of Death January 13, 1915
Address 9 W. Harrison St.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description at Wesley Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at Wesley Hospital
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Rehm, Mrs. Beulah G.
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Wesley Hospital

Defendant

Name Blunt, A.L. Dr.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Jan-15
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 15, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 11, 1918
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off