Case Number: 4879

Ridgeway, Irene. 28 yrs. Died Mar. 17th at Garfield Park Hospital from an abortion performed by party or parties unknown. 26th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 17, 1914
Date of Death March 18, 1914
Address Garfield Park Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Garfield Park Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Garfield Park Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Ridgeway, Irene
Age 28 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Garfield Park Hospit

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None