1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915  
1912
Official "Closing" of the Levee District
Socialist Party candidate Eugene V. Debs runs for President

Interactive Database

Case Description

Reily, James, 65 yrs. run over and killed at 43d and Michigan Ave. by auto driven by Albert Fry who was arrested and 1/18/12 held by Coroner - 11 Pct. Jan. 1912 No bill G.J.

Case Number

4866

Circumstances

Date of offense January 18, 1912
Date of death January 18, 1912
Address 43rd & Michigan ave.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description @ intersection
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Automobile accident
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Other
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Reily, James
Age 65 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Fry, Albert
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 11
Date defendant arrested January 18, 1912
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Arrest made at crime scene Yes
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision January 18, 1912
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Bailset Yes
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision January 25, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel