Case Number: 4779

Popjoy, Genevieve - Age 20 - of Momence, Ill., died at the Northwest Side Hospital as result of a criminal abortion performed about 8/30 by some unknown person. 33rd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 30, 1917
Date of Death September 12, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Popjoy, Genevieve
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Northwest Side Hos

Defendant

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None