Case Number: 4769
Projahn, Emily - Age ? - Died at Robert Burns Hospital from a criminal abortion performed at 4954 Milwaukee Ave., office of Dr. Clarence W. Mercereau, who on 12/27/16 was held by the Coroner. 30th Pct. 3/27/17 Bond ftd. - Pam. 12/16/18 - Stricken Off - Crowe.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | October 9, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | October 9, 1916 |
| Address | 4954 Milwaukee |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | at address; ofice of Dr. Clarence W Mercereau |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | at address; ofice of Dr. Clarence W Mercereau |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Projahn, Emily |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Robert Burns Hos |
Defendant
| Name | Mercereau, Clarence W |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 30 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | December 27, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Trial Judge | Crowe |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | December 16, 1918 |
| Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
| Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |