Case Number: 4757

Petritz, Carolina - Age 30 - Died from an abortion at office of midwife Paulina Erlomus (3313 So. Halsted St.) who performed the operation. On 3/21 latter was held by the Coroner. 6 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 19, 1916
Date of Death March 19, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3313 S Halsted
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description at office of midwife, Paulina Erlomus
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at office of midwife, Paulina Erlomus
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Petritz, Carolina
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Erlomus, Paulina
Gender Female
Ethnicity German
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Mar-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 21, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only