Case Number: 4756

Pichman, Mary, Age 24 - Died at Rhodes Ave. Hospital from an abortion performed by some unknown person. 19 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 19, 1915
Date of Death February 19, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Rhodes
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Rhodes av Hos
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Rhodes av Hos
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Pichman, Mary
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None