Case Number: 4653

Orenstein, Lizzie. 31 yrs. Died from abortion performed by some unknown person. 21st Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 10, 1913
Date of Death January 10, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Orenstein, Lizzie
Age 31 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Jewish

Defendant

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Jun-13

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None