Case Number: 4635
Newman, Thea - Age 37 - Died from a criminal abortion at Norwegian American Hospital; operation performed by unknown person at unknown place. 24 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 24, 1919 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 24, 1919 |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | Norwegian American Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Norwegian American Hospital |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Newman, Thea |
|---|---|
| Age | 37 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Norwegian American |
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 3 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Apr-19 |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |