Interactive Database
Case Description
Abraham, Morris, shot dead in his saloon, Lake St. and Hermitage Av., by one of two robbers, who escaped. 28th Prect. 17 suspects arrested. Grey Osborne, alias Jones, Charles Davis, Bernard Bradley, and John Smith, or John Gordon arrested Dec. 9 for complicity, identified. Asst. Supts office. Gordon held without bail Dec. 13 by Coroner’s Jury. Harry Feinberg and Frank Logan, who shot Off. Heefe, Jan 5, 1905 were arrested and identified by witnesses as murderers of Abraham. Feinberg died Jan. 9, 1910 from wounds received in battle with police.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
December 3, 1904 |
| Date of death |
December 3, 1904 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
Lake st. and Hermitage Ave.
|
| Type of location |
Place of business
|
| Type of business |
Bar/saloon
|
| Location description |
in his saloon
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Robbery
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
3
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
| Prohibition-related location |
Place where liquor was sold
|
Victim
| Name |
Abraham, Morris
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
|
| Occupational skill |
Store owner, hotel owner
|
| Killed while protecting property |
Protecting bar/saloon
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Gordon, John
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Stranger
|
Police
| Precinct |
28
|
| Location of arrest |
Asst Supts office
|
| Date defendant arrested |
December 9, 1904 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
3
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Days
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
December 13, 1904 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Felony murder classification |
Burglary
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict only
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.