Case Number: 4550
Modrzejewski, Mary - Age 34 - Shot to death at 3117 Normal Ave., by her husband, John , who on 9/22/20 was held by the Coroner. 15 Pct. 11/19/20 - to Joliet Pen. - Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 22, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 22, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3117 Normal Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Victim
Name | Modrzejewski, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Modrzejewski, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Sep-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 22, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 19, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |