1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920  
1917
United States declares war against Germany and Japan

Interactive Database

Case Description

Manzello, Rosario - Age 65 - Found dead at home 1214 Larrabee St., with his throat cut, having been killed by some unknown person or persons. 39th Pct.

Case Number

4461

Circumstances

Date of offense March 20, 1917
Date of death March 20, 1917
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1214 Larrabee st.
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of victim
Location description found dead at home
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics found dead throat cut
Method of killing Other
Weapon throat cut, weapon unspecified
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Blackhand Murder
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Manzello, Rosario
Age 65 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Precinct 3
Date defendant arrested April 24, 1917
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel