Case Number: 4457

Marazak, Mrs. M - Age 24 - Died at West Side Hospital from an abortion performed by unknown person at place unknown. 26th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 24, 1916
Date of Death November 24, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Marazak, Mrs.
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken West Side Hospital

Defendant

Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None