1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Martin, Stewart. "Col." 17 ys. Shot dead in rear of 4842 State St. while committing a Burglary by Albert Mortimer who was exonerated by Coroner 10/6. 11 Pct.

Case Number

4390

Circumstances

Date of offense October 11, 1913
Date of death October 1, 1913
Address 4842 State st.
Type of death Manslaughter
Type of manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Burglary
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Martin, Steward
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Mortimer, Albert
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger

Police

Precinct 11
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision October 6, 1913
Outcome of coroner's judgement Exonerated, Commended
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel