Case Number: 4356

Mebzarek, Jeanette, 21 yrs. Died Jan. 30 at 2921 Quinn St. from abortion performed by Anna Chezanowaki who was arrested and held by Coroner 2/8/12 - 7 Pct. No bill by Grand Jury, Feb. 1912.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 30, 1912
Date of Death January 30, 1912
Address 2921 Quinn st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Mebzarek, Jeanette
Age 21 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Chezanowaki, Anna
Gender Female
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Feb-12
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 15, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder