Case Number: 4309

Lapresti, Guitano - Age 44 - Shot to death in hallway of 1810 W. North Ave., while delivering groceries. On 3/21 Mike Cuti and Dominick Dimaggio were held by the Coroner. 25 Pct. 6/3/19 - both acquitted - Guerin.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 6, 1919
Date of Death March 6, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1810 W. North Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description hallway of 1810 W. North Ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive shot to death in hallway while delivering grocerie
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location hallway of 1810 W. North Ave.
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Common area of apartment building/complex

Victim

Name Lapresti, Guitano
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name Cuti, Mike
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Mar-19
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 12, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Guerin
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 3, 1919