Case Number: 4296

Lurandowski, Catherine, Married, Age 27 - Russian. Died form a criminal abortion at the County Hospital. Abortion performed on Nov. 20, 1917 by Katerine Eichenberg, alias Ekowski, who, on April 4th was held by the Coroner. 24th Prct. april 1918 - No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 28, 1918
Date of Death February 28, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name luandowski, catherine
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Russian
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken county hospital

Defendant

Name Eichenberg, Katherine, aka Eko
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Apr-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 4, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury